How Much Is a Vet Visit? Exam Fees for Dogs and Cats

Cost guide, not veterinary advice. Prices are typical US ranges from public sources and vary by clinic and region. Last reviewed October 1, 2026. How we research

In this guide
  1. Quick answer
  2. What the exam fee covers, and what costs extra
  3. What common vet visits cost in total
  4. Dogs vs. cats, and the first year
  5. Why vet visit prices vary so much
  6. How to pay less for vet visits
  7. The bottom line
  8. Frequently asked questions
  9. How we researched this article
  10. Sources

Quick answer

A routine vet visit costs about $95 for a dog on average, before any tests, vaccines or medicine. CareCredit puts the range at $75 to $171. An emergency exam averages $135 for a dog and $143 for a cat, and a specialist consult often costs $200 or more. Most visits end up costing more than the exam fee, because vaccines, tests and treatment are billed on top. Our US vet price list shows what common tests and procedures cost.

Bar chart of vet exam fees: virtual visit $49.99, low-cost clinic $70, routine dog exam $95, emergency exam $135, urgent care $139, specialist consult $225
Type of visitWhat you’ll usually pay in total
Yearly checkup with vaccines (dog)About $170 to $250
Checkup with vaccines, heartworm test and fecal exam (dog)About $335
Sick visit with basic testsAbout $200 to $400
Emergency visit with X-rays, fluids and blood workAbout $850 or more
Virtual visit for a minor problemAbout $50

Sources: CareCredit / Synchrony 2025 and 2025–2026 cost studies; Chewy; Houston Humane Society; Bridgetown Veterinary Emergency & Referral (Portland, OR), checked October 2026. Totals are our estimates from these averages; see the breakdowns below.

Smiling veterinarian with a black dog on an exam table. Badge: Routine vet visit, dog, $95.

What the exam fee covers, and what costs extra

The exam fee pays for the vet’s time and a nose-to-tail physical exam. Almost everything else is billed separately. During a routine exam, the vet weighs your pet, checks the eyes, ears, mouth and skin, feels the belly for lumps or enlarged organs, checks joints and muscles, and listens to the heart and lungs.

These are the most common add-ons, at national averages:

ExtraDogsCats
Rabies vaccine$35$31
Distemper combination vaccine (DHPP for dogs, FVRCP for cats)$42$34
Leptospirosis (dogs) or feline leukemia (cats) vaccine$34$33
Bordetella (kennel cough) vaccine$38 to $39$34
Lyme or canine influenza vaccine$50 to $53—
Heartworm test$71—
Fecal (parasite) test$58$29
Microchip$48$48
Nail trim$12 to $30—

Sources: CareCredit / Synchrony 2025 and 2025–2026 cost studies; nail trim range via CareCredit. Which vaccines your pet needs depends on age, lifestyle and where you live.

Tests and treatment add the most. If your pet is sick, expect blood work, X-rays or medicine on top of the exam. See dog blood work costs and dog X-ray costs.

Some clinics charge less for visits that don’t need the vet. A vaccine-only or nurse appointment can cost less than a full exam. Houston Humane Society, for example, charges $35 for an office visit for vaccines or tests and $70 for a vet exam. A follow-up visit for the same problem may also cost less; ask when you book.

What common vet visits cost in total

The bill depends on why you’re there. These examples add up national average prices for the usual items. Your vet may recommend more or less.

Yearly checkup for an adult dog: about $206 to $335

ItemAverage cost
Routine exam$95
Rabies vaccine$35
DHPP vaccine$42
Leptospirosis vaccine$34
Subtotal (exam and vaccines)$206
Heartworm test$71
Fecal test$58
Total with tests$335

Yearly checkup for an adult cat: about $151 to $224

ItemAverage cost
Routine exam$57 to $130
Rabies vaccine$31
FVRCP vaccine$34
Fecal test$29
Total$151 to $224

Add $33 for the feline leukemia vaccine if your cat goes outdoors.

Sick visit for a dog with vomiting: about $363 before medicine

ItemAverage cost
Exam$95
CBC$104
Chemistry panel$164
Total before medicine or X-rays$363

A simpler problem, such as an ear infection, often costs much less: the exam plus a test of the ear and medicine. A swollen, fluid-filled ear flap is different: that’s an ear hematoma, and dog ear hematoma surgery costs about $535 to $1,230 at most clinics.

Emergency visit: about $800 to $870 before an overnight stay

ItemDogCat
Emergency exam$135$143
X-rays (2 to 3 views)$334$310
IV catheter and fluids$130$121
CBC$104$79
Chemistry panel$164$144
Total$867$797
One night in the hospital+$619+$582

All figures: CareCredit / Synchrony 2025 and 2025–2026 cost studies, national averages. Our totals. For more on emergencies, see what an emergency vet visit costs.

Dogs vs. cats, and the first year

Exam fees for dogs and cats are about the same; the difference is in the extras. Cat vaccines and fecal tests cost a little less on average, cats usually skip the yearly heartworm test dogs get, and an emergency exam costs slightly more for a cat ($143) than for a dog ($135).

The first year costs the most. Puppies and kittens get a series of vaccines every 3 to 4 weeks, from about 6 to 16 weeks old, so you’ll visit the vet several times. Here’s an estimate for three puppy or kitten visits, at national averages:

ItemPuppyKitten
Three exams$285$171 to $390
Distemper combination vaccine, three doses$126$102
Rabies vaccine$35$31
Leptospirosis (puppy) or feline leukemia (kitten), two doses$68$66
Bordetella vaccine$38—
Fecal test$58$29
Microchip$48$48
TotalAbout $658About $447 to $666

Our estimate from CareCredit / Synchrony 2025 and 2025–2026 national averages. Your vet’s schedule may differ.

Spaying or neutering usually comes on top. See the cost to spay a dog, neuter a dog or spay a cat.

Why vet visit prices vary so much

Exam fees run from about $50 for a virtual visit to $250 or more for a specialist. These are the main reasons.

FactorHow it changes the price
Where you liveRent, wages and demand differ by city. CareCredit’s routine exam figures run from $75 to $171.
Type of clinicNonprofit and humane society clinics charge the least; full-service hospitals more; specialty and 24-hour hospitals the most.
Time of dayNights, weekends and holidays usually mean an emergency or urgent care fee. A dog’s emergency exam averages $135, versus $95 for a routine one.
Specialist or general vetA board-certified specialist charges more for a longer consult. One Portland, Oregon, referral hospital lists $225 for internal medicine, neurology or surgery and $250 for cardiology.
Visit length and typeA new-patient or senior visit can take longer and cost more; a recheck or vaccine-only visit often costs less.

Prices have been rising. Synchrony’s 2025 Pet Lifetime of Care Study found the yearly cost of caring for a dog, including food and supplies, rose from $1,591 in 2022 to $2,770 in 2025. Vet visits are part of that.

Ask before you book. Clinics will usually tell you the exam fee over the phone, and many will give you a written estimate before any tests or treatment.

From the author: An exam fee looks small until visits become routine. While my setter, Nuka, was living with diabetes, we had months with more than two vet visits and stretches when we went every week. In Spain, each visit with its check-up cost us about €50 to €100. That isn’t a US price, but it shows why the exam fee is worth comparing before a pet needs regular follow-ups.

How to pay less for vet visits

You can cut routine vet costs a lot without skipping care.

  1. Use a low-cost or nonprofit clinic for routine care. Humane societies and community clinics often charge far less. Houston Humane Society charges $70 for a vet exam and $35 for a vaccine or test visit without an exam.
  2. Try a virtual visit for minor questions. Chewy charges $49.99 for a video visit with a vet, who can prescribe some medicines, in nine states (Arizona, California, Indiana, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Texas and Virginia). Its chat with a vet tech is free. A virtual vet can’t examine your pet, so go in person for anything serious.
  3. Bundle visits. Do vaccines, tests and the yearly exam in one trip to pay one exam fee.
  4. Ask for an estimate and a vaccine-only option. Some clinics charge less when you only need a booster.
  5. Do the math on a wellness plan. Plans spread routine care into monthly payments; Banfield’s start at $26.95 a month. They only save money if you’d use most of what’s included.
  6. Check what your pet insurance pays for exams. Some insurers cover the exam fee for a sick visit, such as ASPCA and Fetch (up to $250 a visit); others, such as Trupanion and Healthy Paws, don’t. Routine checkups usually need a wellness add-on. See the best pet insurance for dogs and is pet insurance worth it?
  7. Keep up with prevention. Vaccines, parasite prevention and yearly exams cost far less than treating parvovirus, heartworm or advanced dental disease.

If a bigger bill is coming, compare vet financing options or look at financial assistance for vet bills.

The bottom line

Budget about $95 for the exam alone, and about $200 to $335 for a dog’s yearly visit with vaccines and tests ($151 to $224 for a cat). Sick visits and emergencies cost more because of the tests and treatment. To pay less, bundle routine care into one visit, use a low-cost clinic or virtual visit when it fits, and ask for an estimate before anything beyond the exam.

Frequently asked questions

How much is a vet visit for a dog?

A routine exam averages about $95 for a dog, with a range of $75 to $171, according to CareCredit. With yearly vaccines, the visit usually costs about $206, or about $335 with a heartworm test and fecal test.

How much is a vet visit for a cat?

A routine exam for a cat averages $57 to $130. With rabies and FVRCP vaccines and a fecal test, a yearly visit costs about $151 to $224.

How much is an emergency vet visit?

The emergency exam alone averages $135 for a dog and $143 for a cat. With X-rays, IV fluids and blood work, the total is about $800 to $870 before any overnight stay, which adds about $600 a night.

What does a vet exam fee include?

The vet’s time and a physical exam: weight, eyes, ears, mouth, skin, belly, joints, heart and lungs. Vaccines, tests, medicine and procedures are billed separately.

How much does a puppy’s first year of vet visits cost?

About $658 for three visits with vaccines, a fecal test and a microchip, at national averages. Spaying or neutering costs extra.

Is a virtual vet visit cheaper?

Usually. Chewy charges $49.99 for a video visit in nine states, and its chat with a vet tech is free. A virtual vet can’t examine your pet, so serious problems still need an in-person visit.

Does pet insurance cover vet visits?

Sick visits, yes, though some insurers don’t cover the exam fee itself. Routine checkups and vaccines are usually covered only with a wellness add-on.

How we researched this article

National averages come from CareCredit’s Synchrony Average Procedural Cost Studies (2025 and 2025–2026), conducted by ASQ360° Market Research across all 50 states and Washington, D.C. Example prices come from published price lists of Chewy, Houston Humane Society and Bridgetown Veterinary Emergency & Referral in Portland, Oregon, checked in October 2026. Visit totals are our own sums of those averages; your vet’s bill may include different items.

Sources

Scroll to Top