Pet Insurance Annual Limits vs. Unlimited Coverage: How Much Do You Need?

Insurance guide, not financial advice. Prices and policy terms come from public sources and change often, so check the details of your own policy. Last reviewed October 13, 2026. How we research

In this guide
  1. Quick answer
  2. How an annual limit works
  3. Annual limit options by insurer
  4. When a limit runs out: real bills compared
  5. Who needs unlimited coverage, and who can choose less
  6. You may not be able to raise it later
  7. The bottom line
  8. Frequently asked questions
  9. How we researched this
  10. Sources

Quick answer

An annual limit is the most your pet insurer will pay in one policy year. Once you hit it, you pay everything until the policy renews. Most insurers let you choose a limit, from about $2,000 to unlimited; Trupanion has no annual or lifetime limit at all. A higher limit costs more, and some insurers never let you raise it later, so it’s the setting most worth getting right at the start.

What a $7,725 emergency costs you under three limits (bloat surgery with three days of ICU, 90% reimbursement, $250 deductible):

Annual limitInsurer paysYou pay
$5,000$5,000$2,725
$10,000$6,703$1,023
Unlimited$6,703$1,023

Bill from our guide to bloat surgery costs. Our calculations, percentage first, rounded to the dollar, assuming everything is covered.

Dog at a veterinary visit

How an annual limit works

The limit counts what the insurer pays you, not the size of your vet bills. In Healthy Paws’ example, a $1,200 bill on a policy with a $250 deductible, 80% reimbursement and a $5,000 limit pays $710, leaving $4,290 on the limit for the rest of the year. The full limit comes back when the policy renews, even for an ongoing condition.

Annual limits aren’t the only cap to look for:

Type of limitWhat it capsExample
AnnualTotal payouts per policy yearHealthy Paws: $5,000, $7,000 or unlimited
LifetimeTotal payouts over your pet’s lifeTrupanion has none; check any other policy’s sample documents
Per condition or per incidentPayouts for one illness or injuryUsed by some plans; check the sample policy
Sub-limitsPayouts for one type of careEmbrace caps dental illness at $1,000 per policy year

Sources: Healthy Paws; Trupanion; Embrace dental coverage page.

The NAIC Pet Insurance Model Act requires insurers to disclose any annual or lifetime limit before you buy, in a document titled “Insurer Disclosure of Important Policy Provisions.” In states that follow it, that’s the quickest place to find every cap.

Annual limit options by insurer

InsurerAnnual limit options
TrupanionNo annual or lifetime limit
Healthy Paws$5,000, $7,000 or unlimited; can never be raised later
PumpkinDogs: $5,000, $10,000, $20,000 or unlimited. Cats: $5,000, $7,000, $15,000 or unlimited
Figo$5,000, $10,000 or unlimited
ASPCA$2,500 to unlimited
Embrace$2,000 to unlimited
Fetch$5,000, $10,000 or $15,000 online; unlimited may be available by phone
Lemonade$5,000 to $100,000

Sources: Trupanion and Healthy Paws help pages; NerdWallet’s insurer reviews dated May 2026 for the others. Options vary by state and pet age.

When a limit runs out: real bills compared

A $5,000 limit covers most single surgeries, but not a bad year. Out of pocket with 90% reimbursement and a $250 deductible:

Covered costs in one policy year$5,000 limit$10,000 limitUnlimited
$5,000: one TPLO knee surgery$750$750$750
$7,725: bloat surgery plus 3 days of ICU$2,725$1,023$1,023
$10,000: TPLO on both knees in the same year$5,000$1,250$1,250
$15,000: a serious accident or cancer treatment plus follow-up$10,000$5,000$1,750

Our calculations, percentage first, assuming everything is covered. TPLO and bloat costs from our guides; the $15,000 row is an illustration.

Two knees are a real risk, not a worst case. According to the American College of Veterinary Surgeons, 40% to 60% of dogs with cruciate disease in one knee develop it in the other, usually within 12 to 18 months. If both surgeries land in one policy year, a $5,000 limit runs out halfway through the second. See does pet insurance cover TPLO surgery.

Long-term illnesses add up too. Trupanion lists real treatment costs of $10,496 for diabetes, $7,815 for hip dysplasia and $8,294 for fever and pneumonia needing emergency surgery. Because the limit resets each year, a chronic condition only causes trouble if one year’s costs exceed it.

Who needs unlimited coverage, and who can choose less

Ask yourself one question: if your insurer stopped paying at the limit, could you cover the rest? If a $5,000 shortfall would mean debt or a hard decision about treatment, a higher limit is worth its price.

  • Choose unlimited or $10,000-plus for large dogs, breeds prone to orthopedic or hereditary problems, young pets with many years of cover ahead, and anyone who’d want specialist or ICU care.
  • A $5,000 to $7,000 limit can work if you have savings for the rare very bad year and mainly want help with typical accidents and illnesses. Cats generally run lower bills, which is why Pumpkin offers cats a $7,000 option instead of $10,000.
  • Avoid very low limits ($2,000 to $3,000) unless the premium saving is large: a single foreign body surgery or emergency stay can use it up.

To check the price of unlimited, get two quotes identical except for the limit, multiply the monthly difference by 12, and compare it with the extra you’d recover in the bad years shown above. Lowering the deductible or reimbursement rate is usually a better way to save than cutting the limit, because those cost you a little on every claim, while a low limit can cost you thousands on one.

You may not be able to raise it later

Healthy Paws says the annual limit you choose at enrollment can never be increased for the life of your pet’s policy. You can lower it, or switch from unlimited to a limit, once per 12-month term and only before filing a claim that term; once lowered, it can’t go back up. Even where an insurer allows increases, a pet with a new diagnosis may face exclusions, so treat the limit as a decision for your pet’s lifetime.

The limit works together with your deductible and reimbursement rate; our guide to how pet insurance works explains all three, and best pet insurance for dogs compares full plans.

The bottom line

A low limit is a cheap way to make insurance fail exactly when you need it. $5,000 covers one typical surgery, but a bloat emergency with ICU, two knee surgeries or cancer treatment can go well past it. If you couldn’t cover the gap, choose $10,000 or unlimited, and save on the deductible or reimbursement rate instead. Decide at enrollment, because some insurers won’t let you raise the limit later.

Frequently asked questions

What is an annual limit in pet insurance?

It’s the most the insurer will pay in one policy year. It counts the insurer’s payouts, not your total vet bills, and resets when the policy renews.

Is unlimited pet insurance worth it?

It’s worth it if you couldn’t afford the shortfall in a bad year, such as $5,000 left over after two knee surgeries on a $5,000 limit. If the price difference is small, unlimited is usually the safer choice.

Is $5,000 a year enough pet insurance?

For most single accidents and illnesses, yes. It isn’t enough for a year with a major emergency plus ICU care, surgery on both knees or cancer treatment.

Which pet insurance has no annual limit?

Trupanion has no annual or lifetime limit. Healthy Paws, Pumpkin, Figo, ASPCA and Embrace offer an unlimited option, and Fetch may offer one by phone.

Can I change my annual limit later?

Lowering it is usually allowed; raising it often isn’t. Healthy Paws never lets you increase the limit chosen at enrollment.

What’s the difference between annual and lifetime limits?

An annual limit resets every policy year. A lifetime limit is a total for your pet’s whole life and never resets, which makes it riskier for chronic conditions.

Related guides: pet insurance deductibles: annual vs. per-condition · pet insurance reimbursement rates: 70% vs. 80% vs. 90% · how pet insurance works

How we researched this

We took limit rules from the insurers’ own pages (Healthy Paws, Trupanion, Embrace), limit options from NerdWallet’s insurer reviews dated May 2026, treatment costs from Trupanion’s claim examples and our own cost guides, the second-knee risk from the American College of Veterinary Surgeons, and disclosure rules from the NAIC Pet Insurance Model Act, all checked in October 2026. All payout tables are our own calculations. Terms vary by state and change often, so read your policy’s sample documents before you buy.

Sources

Scroll to Top